Our goal of our Ministries is to affirm the importance of the family as a blessed gift from God "Family as a Church", and to address the specific needs of families as they try to live in a very challenging culture and world. This theme is derived from the phrase used by the Apostle Paul "Kat'oikon ekklesia", "the church in the home." Just as early Christian families were influenced by the unique connection to the church meeting in the home, we will focus on the importance of families being connected to the Church, so that worship (Leiturgia), witness (Martyria), education (Paideia), service (Diakonia), fellowship (Koinonia) are attributes that are known and practiced in the home, just as they are in the Church. Through these programs we will bring more aspects of our faith into the home and help bring more families into the Church.
2023 FALL PARISH ASSEMBLY
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2023
FOLLOWING DIVINE LITURGY
2024-2025 Parish Council Elections
PARISH COUNCIL NOMINATION FORM
We are now accepting nominations for the 2024-2025 Parish Council. The deadline for nominations is November 10, 2023.
Parish Council Elections will be on December 3, 2023.
Click on the button below for the nomination form or contact the Church Office at 407-331-4687 or mail@htgocorlando.org.
Sign up for your ministry using our Parish Ministries Sign-up Page!
PARISH COUNCIL
Proistamenos: Father Constantine Simeonidis
President: Mrs. Dr. Sophia Cordoba
Vice President: Mrs. Flora Milios
Treasurer: Mrs. Anne Logas
Assistant Treasurer: Mr. Alex Vastardis
Secretary: Mr. Sebastian Filutowski
MEMBERS
Mr. Yiorgios Bakamitsos, Mr. David Brock, Mr. George Evans, Mr. Dinos Constantine, Mrs. Aris Harrelson, Mrs. Angela Territo, Mrs. Rosie Papagiannakis, Mr. Dean Vonetes
MINISTRIES
Bible Study: Rev. Father Kyriakos Hambos
Bereavement & Senior Caregiving: Chris Rothenberger
Bookstore/Gift Shop: Flo McMahon & Pamela Filutowski
The Good Samaritan Society: David Brock
Cantors and Readers: Pantelis Xikis
Choir Director: Stacey Norton
Greek Fest: Dr. Sophia Cordoba, Mrs. Joyce Yarbrough & Mr. Alex Vastardis
Orthodoxy 101: Rev. Fr. Constantine Simeonidis & Rev. Fr. Kyriakos Hambos
Pre-Marital & Family Life: John & Jeana Dragash
Prayer Armada: Melissa Georgiadis and Linda Martin
Society of Wisdom: Mary Mantzaris, Luz Xikis and Lula Vastardis
Tables Extraordinaire: Venetta Jones
EDUCATION CULTURAL YOUTH DIAKONIA COMMITTEE & MINISTRIES
Chair: Maria Haun-Davis Members: Jennifer Cokias, Irene Sorich, Pamela Filutowski, Andy Tringas, Alex Vastardis, Venetta Jones Advisor: Dora Francis
Adult Spiritual Enrichment: Pamela Filutowski, Oliver Filutowski and Ken Davis
Asteria: Maija Davatelis; Athan Roman and Christian Roman
Brain Fitness Academy: Chris Rothenburger
Catechetical School: Presbytera Elaine Simeonidis, Maria Haun-Davis and Irene Sorich
Little Lambs: Alexandra Stratis
Filarakia: Anastasia Jones and John Lagoutaris
GOYA: Fr. Kyriakos Hambos, Anna Patounakis, Effie Hill and Jackie Cranias
Hellenic Academy Principal: Tassos Mitrogogos
Hellenic Dance Troupe: Staci Lagoutaris
HOPE/JOY: Niki Friedman, Nicole Michalopoulos & Melissa Mendoros
Jr. Hellenic Dance Troupe: Katherine Kartsonis, Venetta Jones, and Krisa Roman
Little Aegeans: Melissa Mendoros and Sophia Kotsonis
Mission Ministry: Fr. Kyriakos Hambos and Aarin Fotopoulos
St. John Oratorical Festival: Niki Tringas
OPA (Orthodox Professionals Association): Sebastian Filutowski and Kristen Rosato
Youth Choir: Stacey Norton
Youth Narthex Duty: Jennifer Cokias
Vacation Bible School: Nicole Michalopoulos
PARISH COMMITTEES:
Architectural Review Committee: John Dragash
Building and Grounds Committee: Dean Bolaris, Mike Pampoukis, Joe Territo and Sophia Cordoba
Church Beautification Committee: Katerina Papaioanou and Flora Milios
Finance Committee: Alex Vastardis, Ken Davis & George Evans
Hall Rental Committee: Sebastian Filutowski, Sophia Cordoba, Philip Logas, Maria Haun-Davis, Anne Logas, Dean Vonetes and Lisa Bradshaw
AUXILIARY GROUPS:
AHEPA
DAUGHTERS of PENELOPE